Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

The Minerals Council of Australia, trading as The Melbourne Mining Club ("we", "our" and "us"), is committed to protecting your privacy and, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, will keep secure any personal information this site gathers from you or you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information. It also explains how individuals can seek to access and correct their personal information and make a privacy complaint.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time. Changes will be updated on this website.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information collected and maintained by us will depend on our interaction with you.

Events management

For individuals who register to attend an event organised by us, we will generally collect your name, contact details and the organisation you work for. Unless we advise otherwise, you may register for an event using a pseudonym (fake name) if you wish.

Depending on the event, we may also collect your dietary requirements. Depending on your method of payment, we may also collect information from you for the purpose of processing the event registration fee, such as your credit card details.

We may also collect photographs, audio and video recording of individuals who attend events organised by us.

Employment and contactors

For employment applications, we may collect your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications. We will also hold personal information about our current and former employees.

For contractors and suppliers, we may collect your name, contact details, ABN, and bank account details for payment purposes.

How do we collect your personal information?

Direct collection

Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you in person, via our website, or in writing, over the telephone, by facsimile or by email.

However, in some circumstances, we may also collect it from third parties. For example, where you authorise another person to register you for an event organised by us, we will collect your personal information from that authorised person.

Recordings at events

We may, either by ourselves or via contracted third parties, take photographs and make audio and video recording during the course of events which we organise.

Cookies

We may collect information about your visit to our site through cookies to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. You can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance.

How will we use and disclose your personal information?

The purposes for which we will use personal information will depend on our interaction with you.

Events management

The main purpose for which we use the personal information we have collected is to enable us to conduct events, such as seminar and exhibition style-events for members of the mining community to attend.

For the purpose of conducting events we may disclose personal information about event attendees to third parties. For example, we may disclose personal information about the attendees to caterers for the purpose of enabling them to provide the catering services.

For events which occur outside of Australia, we may also share personal information about the event attendees with other entities who assist with the organisation of the event, including caterers and sponsors of the event. Such recipients may be entities located overseas.

Payment information

Where we collect information for the purpose of processing your event registration payment, such as credit card information, we will use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of processing the event registration and our internal record keeping and auditing requirements.

Recorded material

We may use any photography, audio and video recording taken at events, and we may make such recorded material publicly available, including on our website or via our publications.

Upcoming events

We will use personal information to market other events and activities organised by us. Please contact mmc@minerals.org.au should you wish to unsubscribe from future mailings.

Other uses

We may use your personal information for other purposes. This will depend on our interaction with you. For example, if you are an employee or contractor, or have made an application for employment or to receive a contract, we will use your personal information for our internal human resourcing and business management purposes.

Other disclosures

Except as detailed above, the personal information we collect is for the use of The Melbourne Mining Club, and we do not share the personal information we hold with other persons. If we need to disclose your personal information to a third party for another purpose, we will notify you prior to doing so.

How we hold personal information and keep it secure

We hold your personal information in Australia, in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. Except for the limited purpose of conducting an event overseas we do no hold personal overseas.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

We will take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.

Access to, and correction of, personal information (including credit-related personal information)

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you, please contact us on the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.

Your request for access and/or correction will be dealt with as soon as reasonably practicable. Where the request relates credit-related personal information, we will generally provide access or correct the information (where we are satisfied that the information is incorrect) within 30 days, unless:

If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will generally notify you of our reasons for refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

Privacy complaints and further information

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, including about our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us on the following details:

Melbourne Mining Club
C/- Minerals Council of Australia,
Victorian Division Lvl 8,
10-16 Queen St
Melbourne Vic 3000

Tel: (03) 8614 1802

Fax: (03) 9629 8603

Office Hours: Wednesday – Friday 8:30am – 4:00pm.

Email: mmc@minerals.org.au

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Terms of Use

Welcome to The Melbourne Mining Club's website, located at the URL http://www.melbourneminingclub.com/ ("this Website").

This Website is operated by The Minerals Council of Australia, trading as The Melbourne Mining Club.

These Terms of Use apply to the use of this Website, the content of this Website, and any material accessed through this Website. Your access to and use of this Website is also subject to The Melbourne Mining Club Privacy Policy, available at http://events.melbourneminingclub.com/terms.

In these Terms of Use, use of the terms "us", "our" or "we" refers to The Minerals Council of Australia, trading as The Melbourne Mining Club, as the licensed owner of this Website, "Information" refers to information contained in, or accessed through, this Website, and the terms "you" and "your" refer to the user and/or viewer of this Website or the Information.

Your acceptance of the Terms of Use

By accessing or using this Website, you are deemed to accept these Terms of Use which, together with our Privacy Policy (available at http://events.melbourneminingclub.com/terms) govern our relationship with you in relation to this Website.

We may change the content of this Website and these Terms of Use at our discretion and without notice. By continuing to use this Website you accept the Terms of Use as they apply from time to time.

What laws apply to this Website?

Your use of this Website and any dispute arising out of such use of this Website is subject to the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia.

Disclaimer as to the accuracy of Information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the Information is accurate, we make no representation or warranty (express or implied) as to the currency, completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability of the Information.

You acknowledge that your use of any Information entirely at your own risk and that the Information may contain inaccuracies or errors.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we expressly disclaims all liability for any loss, damage, expense and costs incurred by you or any other person arising out of accessing, downloading, using or relying on any of the Information or this Website including, but not limited to:

m

Your right to use intellectual property

All content on this Website, including (without limitation) text, graphics, Information architecture and coding (including any copyright subsisting in them), is owned by us or licensed to us.

You may access and download the material on this Website where available, but may not, subject to a use for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), modify, publish, transmit, distribute, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works of, or in any way exploit, any of this Website content in whole or in part without the prior written permission of the owner of the material

This Website may contain trade marks owned by us and third parties. You may not display or use in any manner any trade marks featured on this Website without the prior written permission of the trade mark owner.

Your use of links to other websites and to this Website

This Website may contains links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience only, and we do not specifically endorse any organisation, association or entity referred to in, or linked to, this Website. Views or recommendations provided in linked websites do not necessarily reflect those of us and we have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). It is your responsibility to make your own decisions about the currency, completeness, accuracy, reliability and suitability of information contained in linked websites.

You may link to this Website, but permission is restricted to making a link without any alteration of this Website's contents. Permission is not granted to reproduce, frame or reformat the files, pages, images, information and materials from this site on any other website unless express written permission has been obtained from us.

In no event are you permitted to use this Website to sell a product or service, or to increase traffic to your website for commercial reasons, such as advertising sales. We reserves the right to prevent linking to this Website at any time.

Your acknowledgement regarding security, viruses, errors and availability

You acknowledge that the internet is an insecure public network which means there are risks that information sent to or from this Website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. In addition, you acknowledge that files obtained from or through this Website may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

You bear the risks and responsibility for any loss or damage caused, directly or indirectly, by these risks, and we accepts no liability for any interference with, or damage to, your computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this Website.

Collection Notice

How will we use your personal information?

The Minerals Council of Australia, trading as The Melbourne Mining Club ("we", "our" and "us") will collect the personal information you enter ("the personal information").

We collect, and will use, the personal information for the purpose of conducting the event you wish to attend. We may also:

If you do not provide the personal information we have requested, we will be unable to complete your registration for the event.

By providing your personal information you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined above and in accordance with our Privacy Policy http://events.melbourneminingclub.com/terms. Where the personal information is about another individual, you warrant that you are appropriately authorised by that other individual to provide that personal information to us, and that the other individual has consented for us to collect, use and disclose their personal information as outlined above and in accordance with our Privacy Policy http://events.melbourneminingclub.com/terms.

If you wish to know more about how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information, or about how you can gain access to, or correct your personal information, or make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Australian Privacy Principles, please refer to our Privacy Policy

located at http://events.melbourneminingclub.com/terms.

Last updated April 2014